University of Central Lancashire (UCLAN)

Today the University is one of the UK’s largest with a student and staff community approaching 38,000. Internationally the University has academic partners in all regions of the globe and it is on a world stage that the first class quality of its education was first recognized.

Amongst its programme portfolio of some 400 undergraduate and 200+ postgraduate courses, the University has been at the forefront of developing degrees in emerging disciplines such as Fashion and Forensic Science to an evolving portfolio of Dentistry programmes to meet emerging sector needs.

The University’s reputation as a regional economy powerhouse has been boosted through its strong track record in supporting graduate business start-ups; The University of Central Lancashire is ranked as the leading UK university for incubated start-up businesses still active after three years of trading.

In the last five years, the University has helped over 1,000 students or graduates start a business or become self-employed, the second highest figure in the UK.

Looking forward to 2020, the University will continue to be a large, financially stable university, powered by highly skilled staff and motivated students.

University of Central Lancashire (UCLAN), UK

Today the University is one of the UK’s largest with a student and staff community approaching 38,000. Internationally the University has academic partners in all regions of the globe and it is on a world stage that the first class quality of its education was first recognized.

Amongst its programme portfolio of some 400 undergraduate and 200+ postgraduate courses, the University has been at the forefront of developing degrees in emerging disciplines such as Fashion and Forensic Science to an evolving portfolio of Dentistry programmes to meet emerging sector needs.

The University’s reputation as a regional economy powerhouse has been boosted through its strong track record in supporting graduate business start-ups; The University of Central Lancashire is ranked as the leading UK university for incubated start-up businesses still active after three years of trading.

In the last five years, the University has helped over 1,000 students or graduates start a business or become self-employed, the second highest figure in the UK.

Looking forward to 2020, the University will continue to be a large, financially stable university, powered by highly skilled staff and motivated students.

Undergraduate Degree Programs

Non-Lab-Based programs – £12,450 per year

Lab-Based programs – £13,450 per year

Postgraduate Degree Programs (Non-Thesis)

Non-Lab-Based programs – £12,950 per year

Lab-Based programs – £13,950 per year

Postgraduate Degree Programs (Thesis)

Non-Lab-Based programs – £13,450 per year

Lab-Based programs – £14,950 per year

Non-Standard Fees

MBBS – £38,000 per year

BSc Hons Medical Sciences (International Foundation Entry) – £17,500 per year

School of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences – £14,950 per year

 The University of Central Lancashire wants students to excel no matter what their background, and therefore have a number of Scholarships and Bursaries available to support students whilst studying. Bursaries are awarded depending on household income, whilst Scholarships are available for a number of areas, and are based on academic excellence.

 My
Language of Teaching

All Programs are taught in English. English the main language of communication in the country.

Application Deadlines

Spring Intake: starts – August, ends – January (best to apply before October)

Fall Intake: starts – January, ends – August (best to apply before June)

Requirements

UCLan entry requirements will vary depending on the individual course. This information will be detailed in the University prospectus, on our course pages and on UCAS.

Some courses will require you to achieve specific grades and in some cases may ask you to have grades in certain subjects. Many courses require the equivalent of three A2 level qualifications and all applications should demonstrate satisfactory performance at GCSE level. We normally ask for at least five passes at grade C or above, Grade 4 if your GCSE is attained after 2017. Most of our courses require a pass in GCSE Maths and English.

If you are unsure whether your qualification is equivalent to A Level study or whether it will be accepted by UCLan, view the complete and up to date qualification list provided by UCAS.

En-Suite Accommodation

Roeburn Hall (60 flats) – £105 per week

IQ Kopa (118 flats) – £105 per week

Boatmans Court (26 flats) – £107.52 large ensuite / £101.99 ensuite per week

Bowran House (26 flats) – £101.99 per week

Moor Lane Halls (156 rooms) – £100.03 per week

Premium Standard Accommodation

Whitendale Hall (50 flats) – £87.01 per week

Ribble Hall (20 flats) – £87.01 per week

Economy Standard Accommodation

Derwent Hall (16 flats) – £74.97 per person per week

Douglas Hall (8 flats) – £74.97 per person per week

Ribble Hall (16 flats) – £74.97 per person per week

Whitendale Hall – £74.97 per person per week

1 & 2 BEDROOM SELF CONTAINED FLATS

Pendle Hall (50 flats) – From £94.85 – £121.10 per person per week

 Visa and Admission

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

have been offered a place on a course

can speak, read, write and understand English

have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

meet the other eligibility requirements

The earliest you can apply for a visa is 3 months before you start your course.

You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. You can check visa processing times for your country.

Fees
It costs £348 to apply for this visa from outside the UK.

You must pay £348 per person for any dependants.

 Travel with Visa — If you are a non-EU or UK citizen, you will need to obtain a visa at the UK High Commission, Embassy or consulate in your home country before your arrival in the UK. Once you have arrived in the UK, you will need to apply and obtain a residence permit before your visa expires in order to prolong your stay.

Education Requirements for Student Visa

Eligibility

You must have:

an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor

enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

Your course

You can do a course that’s one of the following:

full-time leading to a qualification that’s at least level 6 on the Ofqual register

part-time leading to a qualification that’s at least level 7 on the Ofqual register

an overseas course of degree level study that’s equal to a UK higher education course and is being run by an overseas higher education institution

full-time, with at least 15 hours per week of organised daytime study, leading to a qualification which is at least level 3 on the Ofqual register

a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

an English language course at level B2 or above on the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages

Postgraduate doctors and dentists

You can apply for this visa if you’re sponsored to do a recognised foundation programme and you’ve:

finished a recognised UK degree in medicine or dentistry

received that degree from a registered Tier 4 sponsor

spent your final year and at least 1 other year of studies leading to that degree in the UK

Confirmation of acceptance for studies

Your education provider will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once they’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your visa application.

You must apply for your visa no more than 6 months after you receive the CAS.

Visa Requirements & Documents

Document language:

All documents executed in a foreign language (except English) shall be accompanied by their translation into English. Translation of all documents must be notarized.

Documents

When you apply for the visa you must provide:

a current passport or other valid travel documentation

proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course – this will vary depending on your circumstances

proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18

proof of your relationship with your parent or guardian if you’re under 18

your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You need a blank page in your passport for your visa.

You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

You must apply online for a Tier 4 (General) student visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK (even if you actually arrive at a later date).

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

Health Insurance Requirement

International students who study in the UK will need to obtain a doctor’s certificate confirming that they can freely undertake study in the field of their choice.

Healthcare surcharge
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.